Bookbot

Bookbot Privacy Policy

Bookbot privacy policy

The Bookbot site http://www.bookbotkids.com/ ("our site") is owned and operated by Bookbot Pty Ltd (ACN 618567114) ("we" or "us").

We collect and use personal information from customers, users or visitors of our site, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the customer’s/visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Information collected

We will collect Personal Information about you through your use of our products, services or site. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our products, services or site. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our products, services or site and to assist us in providing a better service.

We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

Use

We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate or service providers. We may also use your Personal Information to:

(a) inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, or in order to provide the product or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.

(b) customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials deals.

(c) share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers and customer service providers (“Authorised Service Providers”).

Our Authorised Service Providers may be located both in and outside Australia. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting team@bookbotkids.com [link/contact details].

Storage of information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk.

Disclaimer

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our affiliates and Authorised Service Providers) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person, or where it is otherwise necessary for us to provide services.

We may introduce, link or refer you, to other businesses operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such businesses are not operated by us. Advertisements on our site, links to or from other sites or businesses do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements, sites or businesses. You should carefully review the privacy policy of all third parties.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our bus